Welcome to Tawa Swimming Club

Latest News

21 March 2015

The last night at Div2 saw the following Tawa medal winners:
Shavendra and Tess, Gold 200 Breast
Lachlan, Bronze, 100 Fly
Michael, Bronze, 50 Free

Shavendra, Bronze in the 4 x 100 Regional Medley Relay

And if there had been a prize for the best "Ugly Sweater" team, then Tawa surely would have won.(see photos in gallery)

Tawa finished 5th club overall out of 86 clubs - awesome swimming Team Tawa.


Day 4 Div 2. Finalists tonight are:
200 Breast: Shavendra, Thomas, Tess
100 Butterfly: Lachlan, Joshua
50 Free, Tess, Michael


20 March 2015

Medal winners tonight at Div 2 are as follows:

Lachlan, bronze in the 200 Butterfly
Shavendra, bronze in the 100 Freestyle
Tess, silver in the 100 Freestyle
Sean, bronze in the 400 Individual Medley
Lachlan, Shavendra, Sean and Josh  gold in the 4 x 100m Club Medley Relay


Day 3 - Finalists tonight at Div2 are:
200 Butterfly: Lachlan

100 Freestyle: Shavendra, Michael, and Tess
50 Backstroke: Michael and Thomas
Club medley relay teams

19 March 2015

Finals tonight were long and hard but some pleasing results:

Gold to Shavendra in the 50 Breast, Silver in the 200 IM and Gold in the Wellington Regional Relay team
Gold to Tess in the 200 Free, Bronze in the 50 Breast and Silver in the Wellington Regional Relay team


Team Tawa sitting 4th overall after first day of racing (and top Wellington club)

Day 2, Division 2.  Through to the finals tonight we have:

200IM: Sean, Shavendra and Thomas
100 Back: Thomas and Michael
50 Breast: Sean Shavendra and Tess
200 Freestyle: Tess

Plus several Tawa swimmers are in the Regional 4x100 Freestyle relay teams:
15 & Over boys: Thomas, Michael and Sean
14 & Under boys: Shavendra
15& over girls: Tess

Some Div 2 photos have been added to the galleries.

18 March 2015

4 gold medals to Tawa on the first night of finals at Div2.  Individual golds to:
Shavendra Somaweera in the 100 Breast
Tess Hindle-Daniels in the 100 Breast
Lachlan Mudie in the 50 Butterfly
Team gold to Sean, Joshua, Lachlan and Shavee in the 4x100 club freestyle relay.

Medal table below:

 

 

Name  Gold Silver Bronze Total
Shavendra Somaweera

100 Breaststroke

50 Breaststroke

200 Breaststroke

 200 IM  100 Freestyle 5
Tess Hindle-Daniels 100 Breaststroke
200 Freestyle
200 Breaststroke
 100 Freestyle  50 Breast 5
Lachlan Mudie 50 Butterfly    200 Butterfly
 100 Butterfly
3
Sean Allan      400 IM  1
Michael Chang      50 Freestyle  1
        15
Relays        
Sean, Joshua, Lachlan, Shavendra  4x 100 Club Free Relay
4x 100 Club Medley Relay
     
Shavendra 4x100 Regional Free Relay    4x 100 Regional Medley Relay  
Tess   4x100 Regional Free Relay     


18 March 2015

Session 1 of Div2 sees several of our swimmers in finals tonight:
200 backstroke - Lachlan Mudie and Thomas Downs
100 Breaststroke - Sean Allan, Shavendra Somaweera, Thomas Downs and Tess Hindle-Daniels
50 Butterfly - Lachland Mudie, Michael Chang and Tess Hindle-Daniels.


16 March 2015

Good luck to Sean Allan, Michael Chang, Sarah Downs, Thomas Downs, Tess Hindle-Daniels, Joshua Keegan, Lachlan Mudie and Shavendra Somaweera who are heading to Dunedin tomorrow to compete at the Division 2 National Competition.  Over 300 swimmers from 86 clubs will be at the meet. Results can be found on Meet Mobile or on the Swimming NZ website.


Congratulations to Danika Viskovic, Jenna Rolston-Larking, Joel Crampton and Katie Helm for being selected for Swimming NZ Junior camps being held throughout New Zealand.

Thank you to everyone who supported the fundraisers for the Div2 Swimmers.  The movie night was a sell out and enjoyed by all who attended.  The "chocolate" raffle was drawn and the winner was Leonard.  Thank you to Annie Hindle who donated the prize for this raffle.

Other raffles were sold and drawn at the movie - 3 hampers donated by Sandra Danker, and a voucher donated by Pak n Save Porirua.  Thanks to all the raffle sponsors and to those that either purchased a movie ticket or a raffle ticket - we raised over $1200.


Individual medal table updated below following the completion of NZ Juniors. Well done to all Tawa swimmers who competed.  In addition some of the Tawa swimmers were in Wellington Regional relay teams.    Danika and Cerys were in the winning 200m free relay and Danika, Cerys and Jenna were in the 200m medley relay which finished third.  Joel was part of the Wellington relay team who finished second in the 200m medley relay and third in the 200m freestyle relay. The Tawa Club finished 6th overall (out of 83 clubs) which is a fantastic result.

2nd Session NZ Juniors completed - 1 more medal to the Tawa tally.

Congratulations to our Junior swimmers who performed well at the first session of NZ Juniors.  The medal chart is below:


  Gold Silver Bronze Total
Renee Luo 100 Fly 50 Breast

50 Fly

100 Breast

4
Joel Crampton

100 Fly (WR)

200 Fly (WR)

400 IM 50 Fly (WR)  4
Jenna Rolston Larking   100 Fly 50 Fly 2
Danika Viskovic   200 IM   1
Katie Helm     200 Fly 1
         
Total 3 4 5 12


Good luck to the following swimmers competing at NZ Juniors this weekend: Renee Luo, Mathew Cooper, Danika Viskovic, Elisia Wong, Jenna Rolston-Larking, Cerys Lewis, Joel Crampton, Gavin Moon, Lucy Singer and Katie Helm.  We wish you all the best.


Wairarapa Short Course Championships

Well done to Jenna Rolston-Larking, Sarah Downs and Sean Allan who competed at this event.  Jenna won 3 golds and 1 silver, Sean won 1 gold and 1 silver, and Sarah won a bronze.

Manawatu Age Group Championships

Well done to Cerys Lewis & Lachlan Mudie who competed this weekend. Cerys won 1 x Gold, 3 x Silver and 2 x Bronze and Lachlan won 1 x Gold & 1 Silver.


Zonal Competition

Congratulations to Rachel Smart who has been selected for the All Stars Zonal Team to travel to Auckland to compete at the Swimming New Zealand Zonal Champs in Auckland on 8th February.  We will be able to watch Rachel on Sky TV!

Wellington Summer Champs

All medals now are now on the table.  Awesome swimming Tawa!  We finished with a total of 69 medals, spread over 17 swimmers.  This compares with last  year where we had 57 medals from 13 swimmers.  We also had a large number of other top 10 finishes which enabled Tawa to finish 3rd overall out of approx 30 clubs. (last year we were 4th overall). And another Wellington Record to Joel in the 100 Fly and one to Jenna also in the 100 Fly.

Also congratulations to: Clare Helm and Cecilia Wong who both qualified as Regional IOTs.

Medal table updated with session 5 medals - well done to all out medal winners.

Medals from Session 4 have been added to the table below.

Session 3 completed and medal table below updated.  Congratulations to all our medal winners, and all the other top 10 placings (which gain points).  Congratulations also to Joel who set a new Wellington Record in the 50 Fly.


Sessions 1 and 2 are completed with two golds (Jack and Jenna) in the 200 Free.  Numerous Tawa swimmers have qualified for finals tonight.

Tawa Medal Table

 

 

Swimmer Gold Silver Bronze Total
Jack Plummer

200 Free
50 Breast
200 IM
50 Free
100 Breast
200 Breast
100 Free

400 Free
200 Back
400 IM

100 Back  11
Jenna Rolston-Larking 200 Free
50 Fly
200 IM
200 Fly
400 IM
100 Fly

50 Free
200 Back
400 Free
100 Back
100 Free
 11
Joel Crampton 50 Fly
200 Fly
100 Fly
400 IM
100 Back
200 IM
100 Free 7
Danika Viskovic 200 IM 50 Breast
100 Back
100 Breast
400 IM
50 Back
50 Fly
50 Free
200 Breast
100 Free
10
Renee Luo 50 Breast 50 Fly
100 Breast
100 Fly
200 IM
200 Breast
 6
Rachel Smart 400 IM 1500 Free
200 Fly
200 IM
100 Fly
5
Chelsea Parker 200 Breast 400 IM 50 Breast 3
Lachlan Mudie 200 Fly   400 IM 2
Katie Helm 200 Fly     1
Jack Singer 50 Fly      1
Shavendra Somaweera   50 Breast 200 Breast  2
Katie Trott   200 Fly   1
Michael Chang   50 Free   1
Matthew Cooper     50 Free
100 Breast
200 Back
200 Breast
4
Gavin Moon     50 Fly
200 IM
2
Josh Kemp     50 Breast  1
Justin Roberts     50 Back 1
         
Totals 24 21 24  69


Division 2 Fundraiser

Parents of Divsion 2 swimmers are holding a fundraiser to help the team get to Dunedin.  It will be a movie night on Monday 9 March at the Lighthouse Cinema, Petone to see The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.  Tickets will be on sale in the next couple of weeks.  Mark the date in your diary now if you would like to attend - more information will be coming soon.

 15th January 2015

Good luck to all the swimmers competing at the Wellington Long Course Summer Champs this weekend. Watch this space for updates on how the swimmers are doing over the weekend.

 

16 December 2014

Holiday Training times

Club swimmers finish Thursday 18th December.  Resume Monday 2 February 2015.

Squads and Stars - last session before Christmas is the evening Tuesday 23 December.
29th-31st December, 10am to 12 noon for Squads (not Stars)
3 January, 6am to 8am for Squads (not Stars)
Monday 12th January - normal Squads and Stars sessions resume
No training from 5th to 11th January due to S
quad Camp

27 November 2014
Well done Tawa!


We are currently leading both divisions of the Signature Meet series - the 13 and over division and the 12 and under division.  Congratulations to all swimmers who have competed at Signature meets.

23 November 2014

Congratulations to Joel Crampton who broke a Wellington age group LC record yesterday in the 100 Butterfly.  Well done Joel.

15 November 2014

Congratulations to Jason who tonight was announced to be the Swim Wellington Junior Coach of the Year.

15 November 2014

Our sympathy and condolences go to Jason McPhee whose father passed away yesterday.  Attached is a photo of Jason and Ian shortly after Ian presented Katie Trott with her medal at NAGs.   Ian was a life member of Swimming New Zealand.



11 November 2014

Congratulations to the following Tawa Club swimmers from Raroa school who along with the rest of their team came 1st in the Inter-Intermediate swimmimg competition yesterday - Joel, Josh, Lachlan, Max, Katie, Sophia, Elisia and Mark.

4 November 2014


The raffle has been drawn and the winners are:

1st Prize, InterIslander Voucher Ticket 0925 Sue Hill (sold at Countdown)

2nd Prize, Night at Solway Ticket 1057 Bruce Whittington (sold by Sarah Downs)

3rd Prize, St John's Bar Voucher, Ticket 0844, David Porta (sold by Ash Downs)

4th Prize, Autostop Voucher, Ticket 0207 Sharon Abbott (sold by Kim Keegan)

5th Prize, Autostop Voucher, Ticket 0298 Eric Raven (sold by Jan Rolston-Larking)

6th Prize, Swim T3 Voucher, Ticket 1061 Bruce Whittington (Sold by Sarah Downs)

7th Prize, Beauty and Makeup Box, Ticket 0049, Karen Young, (Sold by Clare Helm)

8th Prize, Ladies Cut and Blow-wave, Ticket 0785, Mrs McLean (sold at Spring Into Tawa)

9th Prize, Gourmet Grocery Items, Ticket 0530, Arla Fontamillas (sold by Elisia Wong)

10th Prize, Swim T3 Voucher, Ticket 0153, Brenda Herd (sold by Michael Chang)

11th Prize, Twiglands Voucher, Ticket 0539, Caelan Wong (Sold by Elisa Wong)

12th Prize, Round-a-bout Voucher, Ticket 0597, Wendy Shuker (sold by Jan Rolston Larking)

13th Prize, Chocolate, Ticket 0280, Jason McPhee


The two Itunes vouchers and chocolate slabs went to Sarah Downs and Sean Allan who sold 125 and 92 tickets respectively.

All swimmers who sold at least 20 tickets went into the draw for some chocolate bars - won by Danika.

Thank you everyone for supporting our raffle.

31 October 2014


Have you got your ticket?  Our raffle has now closed and will be drawn at the start of the committee meeting on Tuesday 4 November (just before 7pm).  There are 13 prizes to be won.  In addition there is a prize for the two swimmers who sold the most raffle tickets.  And in addition all swimmers who sold the minimum 20 tickets will go in a draw for a small reward.


29 October 2014

2015 National Qualifying Changes

We would like to acknowledge and ensure all swimmers are aware of the following changes to Swimming New Zealand’s nationals qualifying criteria for the 2015 season:
SNZ Junior Nationals and SNZ Age Groups- Long course and converted short course times can be used for qualification. If a swimmer uses a converted short course time they will be seeded in the slowest heat.
SNZ Div II- The event will be swum as a long course event in 2015. Long course and converted short course times can be used for qualification. If a swimmer uses a converted short course time they will be seeded in the slowest heat.
SNZ Opens- Only long course times are able to be used for qualification. Swimmers may NOT use a converted short course time.
Meet fliers for each of the events are now available on the Swimming New Zealand website.

We encourage swimmers to gain their best long course time in order for them to have competitive advantage at a national level. Swimming Wellington is providing swimmers with three opportunities to obtain long course times for nationals qualifying times, these are: Swimming Wellington Signature Meets, Swimming Wellington Open Long Course Meet, and the Swimming Wellington Long Course Summer Champs. Additional meets in 2015 are being considered at this time, pending availability of pool space.


25 October 2014

Congratulations to the following swimmers who obtained Wellington Records in recent meets:
Jenna Rolston-Larking 50m Butterfly
Joel Crampton 200m Butterfly
Jack Plummer 50m Freestyle

29 September 2014
Signature meet points table is available here.  Tawa is coming first in the 13 and over division and 2nd in the 12 and under division.  Well done swimmers.


Wayne Goldsmith Notes

A few years ago a group of us were fortunate to hear Wayne Goldsmith speak in New Zealand.  Recently I rediscovered his handouts and with his permission have linked them here.  They make a good read.  Wayne Wayne is one of the world's leading experts in elite level swimming and high performance
sport. You can read more about Wayne here http://www.moregold.com.au/about/wayne-goldsmith/ 

1) Top 10 questions every swimming parent wants to know

2) 50 tips for parents of young athletes

 


Bank account of paying subs, squad fees, meet entry fees etc is:
BNZ Tawa 02-0552-0046904-000
Account name - Tawa Swimming Club
 
 
Swimming NZ 2014 Competition Booklet
 
Swimming NZ Four Year Calendar (effective June 2013)
 
Swimming NZ Regulations effective July 2013 

 

 

Tawa Swimming Club is located in the suburb of Tawa, 15km from Wellington City.  Our aim is to promote, foster and encourage swimming.  We accept children from the age of five who can complete two lengths (50m) freestyle and two lengths backstroke and 1 length (25m) breaststroke.  Our emphasis is not only on teaching children to swim but introducing them to the competitive sport of swimming.  We do this through our monthly club time trials, and as children progress through the levels of the club they are given the opportunity to join our competitive squads.
If you are interested in club swimming for your child please contact our Club Captain.
If you are wanting to join our competitive squads (entry criteria apply) please contact our Head Coach.

 

 
 
 
Joel Crampton 50 Fly
200 Fly
100 Fly
400 IM
100 Back
200 IM
100 Free  7